Privacy policy & Cookies

Personal data

General

Hike And Stay complies with the legislation on personal data collection, processing, conservation, protection and use (hereinafter referred to as “the Processing”). The Processing is carried out in compliance with the principles referred to in the French 1978 Law on Data Protection and Freedom of Information as well as in Article 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation n°2016/679 (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”).

Hike And Stay is the recipient of this Data. The Processing is carried out by the authorised personnel within the limits of Data Protection Law.

By approving the Privacy Policy, the Website User and the Customer agree on the Processing of the Data provided within the use of the Website or when placing the Order.

The provision of Personal Data allowing the personalisation of the Customer or their representative is a condition for the conclusion of the Contract. Refusal in providing this Data regarding the object of the Service and of the necessary identification of the holders of the contractual rights precludes the conclusion of the Contract or any Order.

Personnal data collected

The Personal Data collected on the Website are as follow:

  • Data like name, first name, email address, postal address, mobile phone number and residence country are collected when processing the Order;
  • Financial data related to the Customer’s bank account or credit card are collected when processing the secure payment of the Order;
  • The email address is collected when subscribing to the newsletters;
  • In case of disability, You are invited to email us at contact[at]hastaparis.com prior to processing the Order so as to enquire about the conditions of accessibility and reception of the Events. In this specific case, the collected data related to the nature of the disability shall only be retained for the sole purposes of the Event.

Purpose of the processing

Hike And Stay processes the Users’ and Customers’ Personal Data for the purposes of the Services and the use of the Website. The Processing is carried out in order to:

  • Manage the Order and organise the Events;
  • Improve the Features and the information given to the Customer;
  • Grant access and use of the Website to the User;
  • Manage and optimise the Website for the User;
  • Send out newsletters;
  • Send out email and/or SMS alert if the Event is cancelled or if there is a modification of the date, time or place of the Event.

Conservation of personal data

The Personal Data collected by Hike and Stay shall be stored for purposes of security and respect of the legal and regulatory requirements.

The conservation period of the personal data shall depend on the nature of the information collected and the purpose for which they have been collected:

  • Data allowing the identification of an Order (Customer’s name and first name, contact details, address) shall be kept for a period of ten (10) years to comply with the legal obligations on conservation of electronic contracts;
  • Email addresses collected for the subscriptions to the newsletters shall be kept until the User explicitly signs out;
  • Data related to the nature of a disability shall only be kept for the sole duration of the Event.

Sharing Data with Third Parties

The Personal Data may be shared with third companies in the following situations:

  • When You use the Website Features, your Personal Data may be transferred to the ovh.com company, which hosts the Website, and to the WooCommerce company for the extension of the WordPress website;
  • When You use the payment feature, your Personal Data may be transferred to the Stripe company, as a payment gateway provider;
  • When You subscribe to the newsletters, your Data may be transferred to the newsletter company in order to collect emails.

Personal Data may also be transferred, although exceptionally, to our partners or service providers for security reasons.

These service providers have a limited access to the Users’ Data in the execution of the Services and have a contractual obligation to use them in full compliance with the GDPR.

If required by law, We may transfer the Data to pursue complaints against the company or the Website and comply with the administrative and legal procedures.

In the event of a merger, acquisition, sale of assets or insolvency procedure, We may come to sell or share some or all of our assets, including Personal Data.

Data Transfer Outside the EU

In the frame of the Services offered by Hike And Stay, the Personal Data collected may be transferred outside the European Union for partner relations.

Customer’s Rights Regarding Personal Data

In accordance with conditions provided by law, people concerned with the Processing have the right to access, modify or delete their Personal Data, to restrict or oppose the Processing as well as to Data portability.

In case You wish to exercise these rights, You shall email us at: contact[at]hastaparis.com or by mail at the following address : HIKE AND STAY S.A.S – 15, rue Gauthey 75017 Paris.

You are also advised of your right to file a claim to the supervisory authority, i.e., in France, the Commission nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL).

Cookies

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to “remember” you and your preferences, either for a single visit or for multiple repeat visits . They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting , or by third parties, such as those who serve content or provide advertising or analytics services on the website.

How we use Cookies?

We use Cookies for a number of different purposes. Some Cookies are necessary for technical reasons and some enable a personalized experience for both visitors and registered users. Some of these Cookies may be set when a page is loaded, or when a visitor takes a particular action (clicking the “like” or “follow” button on a post, for example).

By using or accessing our Website You consent to the use of Cookies for analytical studies (Google Analytics) and for the proper functioning of the shopping cart.

For an optimal experience of the Website, We recommend not to block the use of Cookies.

For more information on the choices you have about the cookies we use, please see the Controlling Cookies section below.

Where we place Cookies?

We set Cookies in a number of different locations across our services. These include:

  • On our website
  • In the emails we send.

Purpose of the Cookies used by Hike And Stay

The table below explains the types of Cookies we use on our website and why we use them.

 

Category of cookiesWhy we use these cookies
FonctionnalityThese Cookies are used to store preferences set by users such as account name, language, and location.
Purchase CookiesWe use Cookies that are necessary to the proper functioning of the shopping cart. Without them, it is not possible to use the Website correctly and the purchasing experience shall therefore be deteriorated.
Performance
Cookies

Performance Cookies collect information on how users interact with our websites, including what pages are visited most, as well as other analytical data. We use these details to improve how our websites function and to understand how users interact with them.

The Website uses Google Analytics to measure and analyse your navigation behaviour. The collected Data allow us to optimise and improve the Website. Google Analytics provides with precise Data conservation parameters allowing to determine the conservation period of the Data related to the Customers and the Events on the web servers. Google Analytics shall automatically delete your Data after the conservation period defined, i.e. a maximum period of six (6) months.

In case You refuse to receive Cookies, You can manage any cookie installed in the cookie folder of your browser by following the instructions described below.

 SecurityWe use these Cookies to help identify and prevent potential security risks.

Controlling Cookies

You can adapt your web browser to accept or refuse Cookies, to regularly delete them or to check the date they were transferred onto the web browser, their “lifetime” or content, or refuse them to be recorded onto the hard drive.

You can manage the options in the web browser of your computer, mobile phone or tablet if You want to block or delete any cookie by following the instructions provided by your particular browser manufacturer and displayed on the following websites:

  • Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/260971/description-of-cookies
  • Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer
  • Safari (Desktop): https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=en_US
  • Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB
  • iOs: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265

For more information, please check the Website of the CNIL, in particular the following page: www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser

Miscellaneous

The contractual information is presented in French and English; in case of doubt, the French language shall prevail.

If one of the aforementioned terms must be declared non-valid or inapplicable under a law, a regulation or following a final decision of a competent court, this shall not affect the applicability of the other terms. The inapplicable term shall be declared null and void and replaced by another term as close as possible to the original.

Applicable Law, Disputes & Competent Jurisdiction

The Privacy Policy and the resulting transactions are governed by French law.

Every dispute to which the operations of Service designed under the Privacy Policy might result in, concerning their validity, interpretation, execution, cancelation or any other consequence that might not have been resolved between Hike And Stay and the Customer, shall lead to an attempt to find an amicable solution between both parts.

If an amicable solution can not be reached, the dispute shall be submitted to the appropriate court under condition of ordinary law after articles 42, 43 and 46 of the French Civil Procedure Code.

0